Skip to main content
TollyBO

F3: Fun and Frustration (2022) Review – Rating, Verdict & Box Office | Tollybo

Last updated: 5 May 2026

F3: Fun and Frustration
ABOVE AVERAGE

F3: Fun and Frustration(2022)

Telugu · Comedy, Family, Romance

2h 28m · 27 May 2022

Music: Devi Sri Prasad | DOP: Sai Sriram | Writer: Anil Ravipudi

ComedyRomanceFamily

Ratings

IMDbIMDb4.7
LetterboxdLetterboxd2.3
Metacritic UserMetacritic User0
TMDBTMDB44
TraktTrakt40

Our Rating

2.5

📖 Story

F3: Fun and Frustration is a Telugu-language comedy film that follows the misadventures of two friends who find themselves in a series of humorous and chaotic situations as they try to overcome financial troubles and personal challenges, leading to a rollercoaster of fun and frustration.

🎭 Performances

Venkatesh: Energetic and comic timing well received

Varun Tej: Good comedic presence and chemistry with co-star

Tamannaah Bhatia: Engaging and charming in her role

Anil Ravipudi: Supportive role with decent screen presence

Venkatesh: Veteran actor delivering expected comedy

Varun Tej: Adds to the humor with his character

💪 Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths

  • Strong comic sequences
  • Good chemistry between lead actors
  • Catchy music by Devi Sri Prasad
  • Engaging screenplay with situational humor

Weaknesses

  • Predictable plot
  • Some repetitive jokes
  • Pacing issues in the second half

🎬 Direction & Writing

Anil Ravipudi delivers a commercial entertainer with a focus on comedy and mass appeal, maintaining a light-hearted tone throughout though the narrative lacks novelty.

🛠️ Technical Aspects
  • - Music by Devi Sri Prasad
  • - Cinematography by Sai Sriram
  • - Editing maintains comedic timing
  • - Production design suits the film's tone

📰 Ratings Sources

No rating sources available.

Our Rating

2.5/5

💰 Box Office Collection

No collection data available yet.

🏛️ Centers & 🏅 Awards

No centers data available.

No awards data available.

😊 Sentiment Breakdown & 🧠 Critics

TypeValue
Positive40%
Neutral40%
Negative20%

Critics

Critics generally praised the film for its humor and performances, especially the lead pair's chemistry and Devi Sri Prasad's music. However, the film was noted for its predictable storyline and lack of fresh content, resulting in mixed to positive reviews.

Final Box-Office Result

ABOVE AVERAGE

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

When did F3: Fun and Frustration release in theatres?

F3: Fun and Frustration released on 27 May 2022 (2022).

Is F3: Fun and Frustration a hit or flop?

F3: Fun and Frustration is declared a ABOVE AVERAGE at the box office.

What is the budget of F3: Fun and Frustration?

Budget of F3: Fun and Frustration is approximately ₹7000000 Crore.

Where to watch F3: Fun and Frustration online? OTT release date?

F3: Fun and Frustration is available on SonyLIV, SonyLIV, SonyLIV, Netflix from 21 July 2022.

Who directed F3: Fun and Frustration?

F3: Fun and Frustration directed by Anil Ravipudi. Produced by Shirish, Dil Raju.

Who are the main cast members of F3: Fun and Frustration?

F3: Fun and Frustration stars Venkatesh, Varun Tej, Tamannaah Bhatia.

What is the Tollybo rating for F3: Fun and Frustration?

Tollybo rates F3: Fun and Frustration 2.5/5. Verdict: ABOVE AVERAGE.

Who composed the music for F3: Fun and Frustration?

Music for F3: Fun and Frustration composed by Devi Sri Prasad.

What is the genre and runtime of F3: Fun and Frustration?

F3: Fun and Frustration — Genre: Comedy, Family, Romance, Runtime: 148 minutes, Language: Telugu.

Previous MovieNext Movie