Skip to main content
TollyBO

Maa Voori Magaadu (1987) Review – Rating, Verdict & Box Office | Tollybo

Last updated: 26 Mar 2026

Maa Voori Magaadu
BELOW AVERAGE

Maa Voori Magaadu(1987)

Telugu · Action, Crime, Thriller

0 · 30 Oct 1987

Music: K. Chakravarthy | Writer: Venkateswara Rao Paruchuri, Gopalakrishna Paruchuri

ActionDrama

Ratings

IMDbIMDb5.4
LetterboxdLetterboxd0
Metacritic UserMetacritic User0
TraktTrakt10
TMDBTMDB0

Our Rating

2.5

📖 Story

Maa Voori Magaadu is a rural action drama centered around the protagonist's fight against injustice and oppression in his village. The story follows his struggles to protect his community and uphold traditional values while confronting corrupt forces.

🎭 Performances

Krishna: Powerful and commanding presence as the lead hero.

Sridevi: Graceful and emotive in her role.

Kaikala Satyanarayana: Strong supporting performance adding depth to the narrative.

💪 Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths

  • Strong lead performance by Krishna
  • Engaging rural backdrop and social themes
  • Melodious music score
  • Effective action sequences

Weaknesses

  • Predictable storyline
  • Pacing issues in the second half
  • Some melodramatic moments

🎬 Direction & Writing

K. Bapayya delivers a commercially viable film with his signature style, balancing action, drama, and music effectively, though the narrative lacks novelty.

🛠️ Technical Aspects
  • - Cinematography capturing rural landscapes
  • - Music composition by Chakravarthy
  • - Editing with some pacing flaws
  • - Art direction reflecting village life

📰 Ratings Sources

No rating sources available.

Our Rating

2.5/5

💰 Box Office Collection

No collection data available yet.

🏛️ Centers & 🏅 Awards

No centers data available.

No awards data available.

😊 Sentiment Breakdown & 🧠 Critics

TypeValue
PositiveModerate appreciation for performances and music
NeutralGeneral acceptance of the film as a routine entertainer
NegativeCriticism for predictable plot and pacing

Critics

Critics appreciated Krishna's performance and the film's rural setting but noted the lack of innovation in the story and some pacing issues. The film was seen as a typical commercial entertainer of its time.

Final Box-Office Result

BELOW AVERAGE

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

When did Maa Voori Magaadu release in theatres?

Maa Voori Magaadu released on 30 October 1987 (1987).

Is Maa Voori Magaadu a hit or flop?

Maa Voori Magaadu is declared a BELOW AVERAGE at the box office.

Where to watch Maa Voori Magaadu online? OTT release date?

Maa Voori Magaadu OTT release date not announced yet.

Who directed Maa Voori Magaadu?

Maa Voori Magaadu directed by K. Bapayya.

Who are the main cast members of Maa Voori Magaadu?

Maa Voori Magaadu stars Krishna, Sridevi, Kaikala Satyanarayana.

What is the Tollybo rating for Maa Voori Magaadu?

Tollybo rates Maa Voori Magaadu 2.5/5. Verdict: BELOW AVERAGE.

Who composed the music for Maa Voori Magaadu?

Music for Maa Voori Magaadu composed by K. Chakravarthy.

What is the genre and runtime of Maa Voori Magaadu?

Maa Voori Magaadu — Genre: Action, Crime, Thriller, Language: Telugu.

Previous MovieNext Movie