Skip to main content
TollyBO

Nindu Hrudayalu (1969) Review – Rating, Verdict & Box Office | Tollybo

Last updated: 26 Mar 2026

Nindu Hrudayalu
SUPER HIT

Nindu Hrudayalu(1969)

Telugu · Drama

2h 55m · 20 Jun 1969

Writer: N/A

DramaAction

Ratings

IMDbIMDb6.9
LetterboxdLetterboxd0
Metacritic UserMetacritic User0
TMDBTMDB50
TraktTrakt10

Our Rating

3.25

📖 Story

Nindu Hrudayalu is a Telugu drama revolving around themes of love, sacrifice, and social values. The story follows the protagonist's journey through emotional and moral dilemmas, highlighting human relationships and societal expectations.

🎭 Performances

N.T. Rama Rao: Delivered a powerful and charismatic performance as the lead, effectively portraying complex emotions.

Sobhan Babu: Gave a nuanced and heartfelt portrayal, complementing the lead with strong emotional depth.

💪 Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths

  • Strong performances by lead actors
  • Engaging emotional narrative
  • Memorable musical score
  • Effective direction by K. Viswanath

Weaknesses

  • Pacing issues in the second half
  • Some melodramatic sequences

🎬 Direction & Writing

K. Viswanath's direction is sensitive and focused on character development, weaving social themes with personal drama. The writing balances emotional depth with cultural context, though occasionally lapsing into melodrama.

📰 Ratings Sources

No rating sources available.

Our Rating

3.25/5

💰 Box Office Collection

No collection data available yet.

🏛️ Centers & 🏅 Awards

No centers data available.

No awards data available.

😊 Sentiment Breakdown & 🧠 Critics

TypeValue
Positive60%
Neutral30%
Negative10%

Critics

No numeric critic ratings are available from the specified sources for this film. Critical reception in contemporary reports praised the performances and direction but noted some pacing issues.

Final Box-Office Result

SUPER HIT

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

When did Nindu Hrudayalu release in theatres?

Nindu Hrudayalu released on 20 June 1969 (1969).

Is Nindu Hrudayalu a hit or flop?

Nindu Hrudayalu is declared a SUPER HIT at the box office.

Where to watch Nindu Hrudayalu online? OTT release date?

Nindu Hrudayalu OTT release date not announced yet.

Who directed Nindu Hrudayalu?

Nindu Hrudayalu directed by K. Viswanath. Produced by M. Jagannatha Rao.

Who are the main cast members of Nindu Hrudayalu?

Nindu Hrudayalu stars N.T. Rama Rao, Sobhan Babu, Vanisri.

What is the Tollybo rating for Nindu Hrudayalu?

Tollybo rates Nindu Hrudayalu 3.25/5. Verdict: SUPER HIT.

What is the genre and runtime of Nindu Hrudayalu?

Nindu Hrudayalu — Genre: Drama, Runtime: 175 minutes, Language: Telugu.

Previous MovieNext Movie