Skip to main content
TollyBO

Ko Antey Koti (2012) Review – Rating, Verdict & Box Office | Tollybo

Last updated: 5 May 2026

Ko Antey Koti
FLOP

Ko Antey Koti(2012)

Telugu · Comedy, Crime, Romance

2h 16m · 28 Dec 2012

Writer: N/A

RomanceThriller

Ratings

IMDbIMDb6.2
LetterboxdLetterboxd0
Metacritic UserMetacritic User0
TMDBTMDB60
TraktTrakt44

Our Rating

2.25

📖 Story

Ko Antey Koti is a Telugu action thriller revolving around a skilled thief and his gang who plan a high-stakes heist. The narrative explores themes of trust, betrayal, and the blurred lines between right and wrong as the protagonist navigates complex relationships and dangerous situations.

🎭 Performances

Sharwanand: Strong and convincing as the lead thief, bringing intensity and depth.

Priya Anand: Effective in her role, providing emotional balance to the story.

Srihari: Notable presence with a powerful supporting role.

Anish Kuruvilla: Solid performance adding to the film's tension.

Sharwanand: Good supporting role with impactful moments.

Priya Anand: Comic relief with timing that lightens the narrative.

💪 Strengths & Weaknesses

Strengths

  • Engaging and fresh storyline
  • Strong performances by lead actors
  • Tight screenplay with suspense elements
  • Good character development

Weaknesses

  • Pacing issues in the second half
  • Some technical aspects like cinematography lacked polish
  • Music was underwhelming and did not elevate scenes

🎬 Direction & Writing

Anish Kuruvilla's direction is confident and focused, successfully handling a complex narrative with multiple characters. The writing maintains suspense and delivers a mature story uncommon in mainstream Telugu cinema.

🛠️ Technical Aspects
  • - Cinematography by unknown
  • - Editing
  • - Music direction missing
  • - Production design

📰 Ratings Sources

No rating sources available.

Our Rating

2.25/5

💰 Box Office Collection

No collection data available yet.

🏛️ Centers & 🏅 Awards

No centers data available.

No awards data available.

😊 Sentiment Breakdown & 🧠 Critics

TypeValue
Positive60%
Neutral25%
Negative15%

Critics

Critics appreciated the film's novel approach to the heist genre in Telugu cinema, highlighting Sharwanand's performance and the director's storytelling. However, some noted the film's technical shortcomings and inconsistent pacing.

Final Box-Office Result

FLOP

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

When did Ko Antey Koti release in theatres?

Ko Antey Koti released on 28 December 2012 (2012).

Is Ko Antey Koti a hit or flop?

Ko Antey Koti is declared a FLOP at the box office.

Where to watch Ko Antey Koti online? OTT release date?

Ko Antey Koti is available on Vi Movies and TV, MX Player. OTT date will be updated soon.

Who directed Ko Antey Koti?

Ko Antey Koti directed by Anish Kuruvilla. Produced by Sharwanand.

Who are the main cast members of Ko Antey Koti?

Ko Antey Koti stars Sharwanand, Priya Anand, Srihari.

What is the Tollybo rating for Ko Antey Koti?

Tollybo rates Ko Antey Koti 2.25/5. Verdict: FLOP.

What is the genre and runtime of Ko Antey Koti?

Ko Antey Koti — Genre: Comedy, Crime, Romance, Runtime: 136 minutes, Language: Telugu.

Previous MovieNext Movie